Trainee Travel Awards

ASIP Trainee Travel Awards

Marina Anastasiou, MSc

Marina Anastasiou, MSc
Tufts University School of Medicineo

Trevor Darby, PhD, MSc

Trevor Darby, PhD, MSc
Emory University

Kelsey Hirschi, BS

Kelsey Hirschi, BS
Brigham Young University

Lindsey Kennedy, BS

Lindsey Kennedy, BS
TAMU HSC

Benoit Niclou, BA

Benoit Niclou, BA
Boston Children’s Hospital

Morgan Preziosi, BS, BA

Morgan Preziosi, BS, BA
University of Pennsylvania

Sarah Hosking

Sarah Hosking
University of Pittsburgh

Prarthana Dalal, BA

Prarthana Dalal, BA
Northwestern University
Feinberg School of Medicine

Paul Hanson, BSc

Paul Hanson, BSc
University of British Columbia

Matthias Kelm, MD

Matthias Kelm, MD
University of Michigan

Yang Lee, BS, MS, PhD

Yang Lee, BS, MS, PhD
Boston Children’s Hospital

Joshua Owens, BS

Joshua Owens, BS
Emory University

Francisco Velazquez, PhD

Francisco Velazquez, PhD
Brigham and Womens

Dana Julian

Dana Julian
University of Pittsburgh


Gall Trainee Travel Award for Excellence in
Cardiovascular Research Award Recipient

Timothy Bryson, BS

Timothy Bryson, BS
Wayne State University


ASIP Experimental Pathologist-in-Training (EPIT)
Award Recipient

Shengmin Yan, PhD

Shengmin Yan, PhD
Indiana University School of Medicine


ASIP Experimental Pathologist-in-Training (EPIT)
Merit Award Recipient

Francisco Carrillo-Salinas, PhD

Francisco Carrillo-Salinas, PhD
Tufts University


ASIP Experimental Pathologist-in-Graduate-Training (EPIGT) Award Recipient

Njabulo Ngwenyama, BS

Njabulo Ngwenyama, BS
Tufts University


ASIP Experimental Pathologist-in-Graduate-Training (EPIGT) Merit Award Recipient

Patrick Wilkinson, BS

Patrick Wilkinson, BS
University of Pittsburgh


George K. Michalopoulos Junior Faculty Travel Awards

Edward Medina, MD

Edward Medina, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center

Matthew McMillin, PhD

Matthew McMillin, PhD
The University of Texas at Austin

Dennis Jones, PhD

Dennis Jones, PhD
Boston University

Gotlieb Undergraduate Student in Pathobiology
Travel Award Recipient

Orlane Destin

Orlane Destin
Boston Children’s Hospital


The Hans-Monga-ASIP Trainee Travel Award for Excellence in Neoplasia Research Recipient

Sanaullah Sajib, MPharm

Sanaullah Sajib, MPharm
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center


The Histochemical Society
Trainee Travel Award Recipients

Victoria Hallisey, BS

Victoria Hallisey, BS
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Tirthadipa Pradhan-Sundd, PhD

Tirthadipa Pradhan-Sundd, PhD
University Of Pittsburgh

Kaitlynn Schuck

Kaitlynn Schuck
Kansas State University

Jeana Owens, MS

Jeana Owens, MS
Kansas State University College of Veterinary Medicine

Katlyn Richardson, BA, BS

Katlyn Richardson, BA, BS
University of British Columbia


The Histochemical Society Sponsored
Trainee Travel Award Recipients

Ramón Castellanos, MS

Ramón Castellanos, MS
Cinvestav

Vashendriya Hira

Vashendriya Hira
Cancer Center Amsterdam, Amsterdam UMC at the Academic Medical Center

Bejan Saeedi, BA

Bejan Saeedi, BA
Emory University

Allison Gartung, PhD

Allison Gartung, PhD
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

Karis Kosar, BA

Karis Kosar, BA
University of Pittsburgh


The Histochemical Society
New Investigator Award Recipient

Mohammed Khurshed

Mohammed Khurshed
Amsterdam UMC


The Marion and Lawrence (Larry) Muller Memorial Fund-ASIP Trainee Travel Award for Excellence in Inflammation Research Award Recipient

Hayley Gorman, BSc

Hayley Gorman, BSc
University of Calgary


The Rojkind-Monga-ASIP Trainee Travel Award for Excellence in Liver Pathobiology
Research Award Recipient

Jacquelyn Russell, BA

Jacquelyn Russell, BA
University of Pittsburgh


A.D. Sobel Scholar-ASIP Education Fund Awards Recipients

Triet Bui, BS

Triet Bui, BS
Northwestern University

Roberto Mota Alvidrez, MD, MS

Roberto Mota Alvidrez, MD, MS
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Akanksha Sharma, BSc, MSc, PhD

Akanksha Sharma, BSc, MSc, PhD
Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center